Nov 212013
 
 November 21, 2013  Breaches, Business, Court, Non-U.S., Surveillance

Two men who ran a company that tricked organizations into revealing personal details about customers have today been found guilty of conspiring to breach the Data Protection Act.

Barry Spencer, 41, and Adrian Stanton, 40, ran ICU Investigations Ltd in Feltham, Middlesex. The pair were convicted at Isleworth Crown Court of conspiring to unlawfully obtain personal data. Five employees of the company had previously pleaded guilty to the same offense: Robert Sparling (38), Joel Jones (43), Michael Sparling (41), Neil Sturton (43) and Lee Humphreys (41). The company ICU Investigations Ltd was also found guilty as a separate defendant. A sentencing hearing has now been listed for the 24 January 2014.

ICU Investigations Ltd worked on behalf of clients to trace individuals, primarily for the purpose of debt recovery. The court heard the company had routinely tricked organizations including utility companies, GP surgeries and TV Licensing into revealing personal data, often by claiming to be the individuals they were trying to trace. Clients included Allianz Insurance PLC, Brighton & Hove Council, Leeds Building Society and Dee Valley Water.

An ICO investigation estimated there were nearly 2,000 separate offenses between 1 April 2009 to 12 May 2010.

ICO Criminal Investigations Team Manager Damian Moran said:

“Private investigators must learn they are not above the law. While the majority of private investigators go about their business in an honest manner, unscrupulous operators such as ICU Investigations Ltd taint the industry and blight the reputations of their counterparts.

“These men knew they were breaking the law, but did so anyway, presumably confident they would not be caught. That faith was misplaced, and they and their employees will now face the consequences of their actions.”

The ICO found no evidence of criminality by any organization that employed ICU Investigations Ltd. The information requested could typically have been obtained legitimately, and there was no evidence clients were aware the data had been obtained by illegal means.

Unlawfully obtaining or accessing personal data is a criminal offense under section 55 of the Data Protection Act 1998. The offense is punishable by way of ‘fine only’ – up to £5,000 in a Magistrates Court or an unlimited fine in a Crown Court. The ICO continues to call for more effective deterrent sentences, including the threat of prison, to be available to the courts to stop the unlawful use of personal information.

Information Commissioner Christopher Graham said:

“Public confidence in the security of information held about them is the foundation on which all sorts of online services and developments depends.

“The public expects to see firmer action taken against people who break the rules in this area, and Parliament needs to recognize that. I spoke with the Home Secretary Theresa May on this matter earlier this week to urge her to introduce more effective sentences for these kinds of offenses, and she has agreed to meet me to discuss the matter. That conversation needs to result in action.”

Changes to allow the courts to issue custodial sentences where personal data has been illegally obtained are already on the statute book, as part of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008, but are yet to be commenced, despite endorsement by several senior officials.

SOURCE: Information Commissioner’s Office

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.