Nov 062015
 November 6, 2015  Non-U.S., Youth & Schools

From the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) has launched two educational campaigns targeting students of universities and secondary schools to raise their awareness of “Protect, Respect Personal Data” through a series of diversified activities.

Youngsters are not only the most active users of computers, smartphones and social networks, but also one of the most vulnerable groups. Promotion of Youth privacy has always been one of the PCPD’s primary projects. Whether youngsters and children are provided with an appropriate level of protection online remains an ongoing issue. Two recurrent programmes of the PCPD are intended to serve these purposes: –

University Privacy Campaign

The University Privacy Campaign has taken place once a year since 2011. This year our interactive game booth will tour campuses of 10 universities to remind students to “Think Privacy! Be Smart Online”. The game will demonstrate some privacy traps associated with the Internet and the use of smartphones.

27 October The Hong Kong Institute of Education
28 October The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
30 October City University of Hong Kong
10 November The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
11 November The University of Hong Kong
17 November Hong Kong Baptist University
18 November Lingnan University
24 November The Open University of Hong Kong
25 November The Chinese University of Hong Kong
30 November Hong Kong Shue Yan University

In addition, the PCPD will organise seminars to explain to university staff their obligations as a data user under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the areas of administration and IT management.

More details of the campaign are available at

Student Ambassador for Privacy Protection Programme cum School Partners Recognition Scheme

Coorganised with Education Bureau, the PCPD has run the Student Ambassador for Privacy Protection Programme for six consecutive years.  Under this year’s Programme, a School Partners Recognition Scheme will take place in 2016 to encourage local secondary schools and recognise their efforts to proactively promote the importance of protecting personal data privacy to their students. The programme will also involve students’ participation in a TV advertisement competition and an exhibition truck roadshow to participating schools.

Deadline for enrolling the programme will be 4 December 2015. More details can be found at

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.